HomeSportsKho KhoUltimate Kho Kho: Odisha Juggernauts qualifies for playoffs | Gujarat Giants edge...

Ultimate Kho Kho: Odisha Juggernauts qualifies for playoffs | Gujarat Giants edge past Rajasthan Warriors

-- Advertisement --
- Advertisement -

Odisha Juggernauts continued their dominating performance to secure a sixth straight win by conquering Telugu Yoddhas at the ongoing Ultimate Kho Kho 2022. On the other hand, Gujarat Giants defeated Rajasthan Warriors by 42-40 at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex in Pune on Sunday.

Juggernauts Odisha has already booked their place in the playoffs whereas Gujarat will eye a play-off spot against Telugu Yoddhas.

-- Advertisement --

Vishal with his outstanding defensive skills added six bonus points for the Juggernauts, as they notched up a stunning comeback win by nine points with a score of 48-39.

Yoddhas started the match aggressively, as Adarsh Mohite grabbed four points within a fraction of a second. The Telugu Yoddhas had the advantage at the innings break but their attack turned a bit shaky in Turn 3.

-- Advertisement --

The Giants played dominantly when they came for their first attempt in the attack and dismissed Rajasthan’s first batch of defenders in less than two minutes. For the Warriors, Akshay Ganpule secured four points with a 3.24-minute defense and leveled the score, but in the last few seconds, Nilesh Patil dismissed him to register a dramatic 42-40 win.

-- Advertisement --

Ultimate Kho Kho 2022: Points Table

With a massive score difference, Odisha Juggernauts secured the first spot in the points table in the Ultimate Kho Kho 2022 league.

TeamsMatchesWonLostScore DiffPts
Odisha Juggernauts8717321
Gujarat Giants8625420
Telugu Yoddhas8445413
Chennai Quick Guns8441612
Mumbai Khiladis835-689
Rajasthan Warriors808-1291
-- Advertisement --

 


For more latest updates and stories on Indian sports (and athletes), subscribe to the KreedOn network today-

KreedOn: The Voice of #Indiansport 

-- Advertisement --
Subscribe Now Receive exciting Indian sports stories on your WhatsApp now. Click the link above
Nidhi Singh
As quoted by M K Gandhi “learn as if you were to live forever”. This is the philosophy that she tries to live by. Learning new things is a passion that leads you to a school of upskills. Given her interest in writing, she pursued her dreams by taking a bachelor's degree in Journalism & Mass Communications from GGSIPU and received several accolades in academics. She is working as a sports content writer and loves challenges and completing multiple tasks within a stipulated timeline. She loves watching football and the credit goes to Lionel Messi. In her leisure time, she loves to paint her imagination.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-- Advertisement --