HomeSportsKho KhoUltimate Kho Kho: Chennai Quick Guns secured play-off berth | Telugu Yoddhas...

Ultimate Kho Kho: Chennai Quick Guns secured play-off berth | Telugu Yoddhas crushed Gujarat Giants

-- Advertisement --
- Advertisement -

Chennai Quick Guns clinched a 16-point win over Mumbai Khiladis and qualified for the playoffs in the inaugural edition of Ultimate Kho Kho 2022 on Monday. For Chennai, Ramji Kashyap produced an all-round show and brilliant attacks by P Narsayya led Chennai to clinch a crucial match against Mumbai Khiladis.

Chennai Quick Guns became the third side to secure a playoff berth after Odisha Juggernauts and Gujarat Giants.

-- Advertisement --

Chennai Quick Guns looked confident from the beginning and played tremendously throughout the match and ended Mumbai Khiladis‘ hopes of a last-4 spot.

For Chennai, Kashyap defended for six minutes and 37 seconds and scored 11 points in the attack. Narsayya with his breathtaking dives and moves gifted 5 dismissals to his team. During the mid-break, Chennai Quick Guns had a comfortable 12-point lead and kept things under control, and made the opposition work hard for each point.

-- Advertisement --

Later on the day, Telugu Yoddhas defeated Gujarat Giants by 88-21 at the Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune. Avdhut Patil with his defense time of 6.08 minutes, helped Telugu Yoddhas to emerge victorious against Gujarat Giants in Ultimate Kho Kho 2022.

-- Advertisement --

-- Advertisement --

Avdhut and Pratik Waikar scored eight points together and then added individual eight bonuses for Yoddhas. Telugu Yoddhas continued to play aggressively as they eventually ended the game with a massive 67-point win against Gujarat Giants.

Ultimate Kho Kho 2022: Points Table

TeamsMatchesWonLostScore DiffPts
Odisha Juggernauts8717321
Gujarat Giants963-1320
Telugu Yoddhas95412116
Chennai Quick Guns9543215
Mumbai Khiladis936-849
Rajasthan Warriors808-1291

Follow us on: InstagramFacebookYouTubeWatsapp and be part of KreedOn’s community

For more latest updates and stories on Indian sports (and athletes), subscribe to KreedOn network today – KreedOn: The Voice of #Indiansport

-- Advertisement --
Subscribe Now Receive exciting Indian sports stories on your WhatsApp now. Click the link above
Nidhi Singh
As quoted by M K Gandhi “learn as if you were to live forever”. This is the philosophy that she tries to live by. Learning new things is a passion that leads you to a school of upskills. Given her interest in writing, she pursued her dreams by taking a bachelor's degree in Journalism & Mass Communications from GGSIPU and received several accolades in academics. She is working as a sports content writer and loves challenges and completing multiple tasks within a stipulated timeline. She loves watching football and the credit goes to Lionel Messi. In her leisure time, she loves to paint her imagination.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-- Advertisement --