HomeEventsTokyo Paralympics 2021 Schedule 

Tokyo Paralympics 2021 Schedule 

-- Advertisement --
-- Advertisement --

Paralympics 2021 Schedule: Exactly after 364 days from the initially planned dates, Paralympic 2020 will get underway on the 24th of August at Tokyo. Just like the Olympic Games, the events will happen behind closed doors. Since the first Paralympic Games held by Rome in 1960, the Games have been conducted by the International Olympic Committee every four years.

India made its Paralympics debut at the 1984 Paralympics in New York and was a part of the special sporting festival. With 540 events across 22 sports, the Games will last till September 5.

India only had 19 athletes in the previous Paralympic Games hosted by Rio but this time, we are set to light up Tokyo this time with 54 participants featuring in 9 different sports. Let’s have a look at the Paralympics 2021 schedule.

-- Advertisement --

Let’s take a look at the complete schedule of the Tokyo Paralympics 2020, Timing & where to watch.

Where to watch Tokyo Paralympics 2020 

EUROSPORT and EUROSPORT HD have the Indian telecast rights of Tokyo Paralympics 2020. These are the broadcasters in other major countries:

 

Sl.no Country Broadcast Network 
1. USA NBC 
2. UK Channel 4 
3. Australia Seven 
4. Brazil EBC/ TV Brazil 
5. Spain TVE 
6. Canada CBC, Sportsnet 
7. Germany ARD, ZDF 
8. Russia RTR, Channel One Russia 
9. China China Central Television 
10. France France Televisions, L’Equipe 21 
11. South Africa SuperSport, TV5 Monde Afrique 

 Paralympics 2021 Schedule – Events and Dates

 

Sport Dates 
Archery 27 August – 31 August, 2 September – 4 September 
Athletics 27 August – 5 September 
Badminton 1 September – 5 September 
Boccia 28 August – 4 September 
Canoe Sprint 2 September – 4 September 
Cycling Road 31 August – 3 September 
Cycling Track 25 August – 28 August 
Equestrian 26 August – 30 August 
Football 5 – a-side 29 August – 31 August, 2 September, 4 September 
Goalball 25 August – 3 September 
Judo 27 August – 29 August 
Powerlifting 26 August – 30 August 
Rowing 27 August – 29 August 
Shooting 30 August – 5 September 
Sitting Volleyball 27 August – 5 September 
Swimming 25 August – 3 September 
Table Tennis 25 August – 3 September 
Taekwondo 2 September – 4 September 
Triathlon 28 and 29 August 
Wheelchair Basketball 25 August – 5 September 
Wheelchair Fencing 25 August – 29 August 
Wheelchair Rugby 25 August – 29 August 
Wheelchair Tennis 27 August – 4 September 

 Paralympics 2021 Schedule – Badminton

Paralympics 2021 Schedule | Para-badminton athlete Manasi Joshi KreedOn
Image Source: India Times

 

Day and Date Time (IST) Event 
Wednesday, September 1  14:30 – 18:30 Mixed Doubles group play 

Women’s singles groups play 

Men’s singles groups play 

Thursday, September 2 5:30 – 17:30 Women’s doubles group play 

Men’s doubles group play 

Men’s singles groups play 

Women’s singles groups play 

Mixed Doubles group play 

Friday, September 3 5:30 – 17:30 Women’s doubles group play 

Men’s doubles group play 

Women’s singles group play 

Men’s singles group play 

Mixed doubles group play 

Women’s singles quarterfinals 

Men’s singles quarterfinals 

Saturday, September 4 5:30 – 17:30 Women’s doubles semifinals 

Men’s singles semifinals 

Women’s singles semifinals 

Men’s doubles semifinals 

Mixed doubles semifinals 

Men’s singles bronze and gold medal matches 

Women’s singles bronze and gold medal matches 

Women’s doubles bronze and gold medal matches 

Sunday, September 5 5:30 – 10:30 Women’s singles bronze and gold medal matches 

Men’s singles bronze and gold medal matches 

Women’s doubles bronze and gold medal matches 

Men’s doubles bronze and gold medal matches 

Mixed double’s bronze and gold medal matches 

 Paralympics 2021 Schedule – Football 5-a side

Day and Date Time (IST) Match 
29 August, Sunday 5:30 – 9:30 

 

13:00 – 14:30 

16:00 – 17:30 

Japan vs France (Group A) 

Brazil vs China (Group A) 

Argentina vs Morocco (Group B) 

Spain vs Thailand (Group B) 

30 August, Monday 5:30 – 9:30 

 

13:00 – 14:30 

16:00 – 17:30 

China vs France (Group A) 

Brazil vs Japan (Group A) 

Thailand vs Morocco (Group B) 

Spain vs Argentina (Group B) 

31 August, Tuesday 5:30 – 9:30 

 

13:00 – 14:30 

16:00 – 17:30 

Japan vs China (Group A) 

Brazil vs France (Group A) 

Argentina vs Thailand (Group B) 

Morocco vs Spain (Group B) 

2 September, Thursday 5:30 – 9:30 

13:00 – 14:30 

16:00 – 17:30 

Men’s 7-8 Classification 

Men’s 5-6 Classification 

Team Semifinal (Men’s) 1 

Men’s Team Semifinal 2 

4 September, Saturday 8:00 – 9:30 

14:00 – 15:30 

Men’s Team Bronze Medal match 

Men’s Team Gold medal match 

 List of Indian Athletes in Tokyo Paralympics 2020 

Sport Event Athlete 
Archery  Men’s Recurve Individual Open 

Men’s Compound Individual Open 

Women’s Compound Individual Open 

Compound Mixed Team Open 

Harvinder Singh, Vivek Chikara 

Rakesh Kumar, Shyam Sundar Swami 

Jyoti Baliyan 

Jyoti Baliyan and TBC 

Badminton Men’s Singles SL3 

Men’s Singles SU5 

Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 

Men’s Singles SL4 

Men’s Singles SS6 

Women’s Singles SL4 

Women’s Doubles SL3-SU5 

Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar 

Palak Kohli 

Pramod Bhagat and Palak Kohli 

Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj, Tarun Dhillon

Krishna Nagar 

Parul Parmar 

Parul Parmar and Palak Kohli 

Para Canoeing Women’s VL2 Prachi Yadav 
Powerlifting Men’s 65kg 

Women’s 50kg 

Jaideep Deswal 

Sakina Khatun 

Swimming 200 Individual Medley SM7 

50m Butterfly S7 

Suyash Jadhav 

Suyash Jadhav, Niranjan Mukundan 

Table Tennis Individual C3 

Individual C4 

Sonalben Madhubhai Patel 

Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel 

Taekwondo Women’s K44 Aruna Tanwar 
Shooting Men’s R1 – 10m air rifle standing SH1 

Women’s R2 – 10m air rifle standing SH1 

Men’s P1 – 10m air pistol SH1 

Women’s P2 – 10m air pistol SH1 

Mixed R3 – 10m air rifle prone SH1 

Mixed P3 – 25m pistol SH1 

Men’s R7 – 50m rifle 3 positions  

Women’s R8 – 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 

Mixed P4 – 50m pistol SH1 

Mixed R6 – 50m rifle prone SH1 

Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar, Deepak Saini 

Avani Lekhara 

Maneesh Narwal, Deepender Singh, Singhraj 

Rubina Francis 

Deepak Saini, Sidhartha Baby and Avani Lekhara 

Akash and Rahul Jakhar 

Deepak Saini 

Avani Lekhara 

Akash, Manish Narwal, Singhraj 

Deepak Saini, Avani Lekhara and Sidhartha  

Athletics Men’s Javelin throw F57 

Men’s Discus throw F52 

Men’s high jump T47 

Men’s Discus throw F56 

Men’s Javelin Throw F46 

Javelin Throw (Men’s) F64 

Men’s High jump T63 

Women’s 100m T13 

Women’s shot put F34 

Men’s Club throw F51 

Men’s Shot put F35 

High Jump T64 (Men’s)

Men’s Javelin Throw F54 

Men’s Shot put F57 

Women’s Club Throw F51 

Men’s Javelin throw F41 

Ranjeet Bhati 

Vinod Kumar  

Nishad Kumar, Ram Pal 

Yogesh Kathuniya 

Sundar Singh Gurjar, Ajeet Singh, Devendra Jhajharia 

Sumit Antil, Sandeep Choudary 

Sharad Kumar Mariyappan Thangavelu, Varun Singh Bhati 

Simran 

Bhagyashri Madavrao Jadhav 

Dharambir Nain, Amit Kumar Saroha 

Arvind Malik 

Pravin Kumar 

Tek Chand 

Soman Rana 

Ekta Bhyan, Kashish Lakra 

Navdeep Singh 

 


[For more latest updates and stories on Indian sports (and athletes), subscribe to the KreedOn network today-

KreedOn: The Voice of #Indiansport]

-- Advertisement --

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-- Advertisement --