As the Commonwealth Games 2018 kickstarts from today at the beautiful and scenic Gold Coast in Australia, Indian sports fans eagerly await our athletes performing. This time a jumbo Indian contingent would be aiming to make it big with strong medal-winning performances as fans watch the opening ceremony in Gold Coast.

The 2018 Gold Coast games will also mark the 5th time that Australia has hosted the games. There are signboards all across the city welcoming 71 Commonwealth countries for the 21st CWG.

Indian contingent is unlikely to let anything come in the way of a strong showing at the Games, where have a decent record to boast of. At the previous edition in Glasgow the Indian medal tally stood at 64 with 15 gold, 30 silver and 19 bronze and the 225-strong contingent would be expected to either better it or ensure that the final count hovers close to the previous haul.

commonwealth games 2018 kreedon
Flag bearer P.V. Sindhu leads the Indian contingent into Carrara Stadium for the opening ceremony for the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia. (Source)

Commonwealth Games 2018 Calendar:

Day 1 – April 5, 2018

Event

Athlete

Time

Mixed team badmintonIndia vs Sri Lanka4.31 am
Women’s hockeyIndia vs Wales5.02 am
Women’s basketballIndia vs Jamaica2.03 am
Mixed team badmintonIndia vs Pakistan2.31 am
Men’s basketballIndia vs Cameroon3.30 pm
Cycling

(4000m Team Pursuit)

Aleena Reji, Deborah Herold,

Manorama Devi,

Amritha Reghunath

10.12 am (Qualification),        

3.00 am (Final)

Cycling

(Team Sprint)

Ranjit Singh, Sahil Kumar,

Sanu Raj P, Manjeet Singh

 12.04 pm (Qualification),

4:28 pm (Final)

Cycling

Women Team Sprint

Deborah Herold, Aleena Reji11.54 am (Qualification),

4:21 pm (Final)

Gymnastics (Individual All Around)Rakesh Patra, Yogeshwar Singh, Ashish Kumar4.38 am (Qualification)
Swimming (Men’s 50m Butterfly)Sajan Prakash6.57 am (1st Heat),

4.22 pm (1st Semi-final)

Swimming (Men’s 50m Butterfly)Virdhawal Khade6.57 am (1st Heat),

4.22 pm (1st Semi-final)

Swimming (Men’s 100m Backstroke)Srihari Nataraj7.24 am (1st Heat),

4.52 pm (1st Semi-final)

Weightlifting (Men’s 56 kg)Gururaja5.12 am
Weightlifting (Women’s 48 kg)Saikhom Mirabai Chanu9.42 am
Weightlifting (Men’s 62 kg)Muthupandi Raja2.12 pm
Men’s Boxing

Preliminary Rounds

Indian Boxers – Men7.30 am-11 am

and 2 pm-5.30 pm

Women’s Boxing

Preliminary Rounds

Indian Boxers – Women7.30 am-11 am and 2 pm-5.30 pm
Table Tennis Team Group

and Knockout Stage

Indian Table Tennis Team4.00 am-10.00 am

and 11.30 am-4.30 pm

Squash Singles PreliminaryIndian Squash Team 8:00 am-12 am

and 1.30 pm-5.00 pm

Lawn bowls Indian lawn bowls teamN/A

Day 2 – April 6, 2018

Event

Athlete

Time

Women’s HockeyIndia vs Malaysia10.02 am
Cycling (Women Sprint)Deborah Herold 8.32 am (Qualification),

10.02 am (Repechage),

10.24 am (Quarter-finals),

2.52 pm (Semi-finals)

4.18 pm (Final)

Cycling (Women Sprint)Aleena Reji8.32 am (Qualification),

10.02 am (Repechage),

10.24 am (Quarter-finals),

2.52 pm (Semi-finals)

4.18 pm (Final)

Cycling

(Women’s 3,000m Individual Pursuit)

Sonali Chang,

Manorama Devi

8.56 am (Qualification),

3.00 pm (Final)

Cycling

(Men’s 4,000m Individual Pursuit)

Manjeet Singh10.47 am (Qualification)
Cycling (Keirin) –

Individual event

Sahil Kumar, Sanu Raj P,

Ranjit Singh

2.32 pm (Qualification),

3.15 pm (Repechage),

4.08 pm (Semi-final),

4.41 pm (Final)

Gymnastics

(Women Individual All Around)

Pranati Das, Pranati Nayak,

Aruna Reddy

4.39 am (Qualification)
Swimming

(Men’s 50m Butterfly) Individual Event

Sajan Prakash and

Virdhawal Khade

3.07 pm (Final)
Swimming (Men’s 100m Backstroke)Srihari Nataraj5.06 pm (Final)
Weightlifting (Men’s 69kg)Deepak Lather9.42 am
Weightlifting (Women’s 58kg)Saraswati Rout2.12 pm
Mixed Team BadmintonIndia vs Scotland9.30 am-1.00 pm
Boxing Men

Preliminary rounds

Indian Boxers – Men7.30 am-11 am and 2 pm-5.30 pm
Boxing Women

Preliminary Rounds

Indian Boxers – Women7.30 am-11 am

and 2 pm-5.30 pm

Table Tennis

(Team Group and Knockout Stage)

Indian Table Tennis Team4.00 am-10 am

and 11.30 am-4.30 pm

Squash (Singles Preliminary)Indian Squash Team8.00 am-12 pm and 1.30 pm-5 pm

Day 3 – April 7, 2018

Event

Athletes

Time

Men’s basketballIndia vs England1.03 pm
Women’s basketballIndia vs Malaysia2.03 pm
Men’s HockeyIndia vs Pakistan10.02 am
Cycling (Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit)Manjeet Singh3.54 pm (Final)
Cycling (Men’s Sprint)

– Individual Event

Sanu Raj P, Ranjit Singh

and Sahil Kumar

9.56 am (Qualification),

10.43 am (Quarter-final),

2.10 pm (Semi-final),

4.14 pm (Final)

Cycling (Women Point Race)Amritha Raghunath, Sonali Chang

and Manorama Devi

10.28 am (Qualification),

2.46 pm (Final)

Cycling (Women 500m Time Trial)

– Individual event

Deborah Herold and Aleena Reji3.29 pm
Gymnastics (Individual All Around)Rakesh Patra,

Yogeshwar Singh

and Ashish Kumar

4.39 am (Final)
Gymnastics

(Women Individual All Around)

Pranati Das,

Pranati Nayak

and Aruna Reddy

12.11 pm (Final)
Men’s 200m ButterflySajan Prakash3.07 pm (Final)
Swimming

(Men’s 50m Backstroke)

Srihari Nataraj6.45 am (1st Heat),

3.49 pm (1st Semi-final)

Weightlifting (Men’s 77kg)Sathish Sivalingam5.12 am
Weightlifting (Women’s 63kg)Vandana Gupta9.42 am
Weightlifting (Men’s 85kg)Ragala Venkat Rahul2.12 am
Boxing Men Preliminary roundsIndian Boxers – Men7.30 am-11 am and 2 pm-5.30 pm
Boxing Women Preliminary RoundsIndian Boxers – Women7.30 am-11 am and 2 pm-5.30 pm
Table Tennis (Team Group and Knockout Stage)Indian Table Tennis Team4.00 am-10.00 am and 11.30 am-4.30 pm
Squash (Singles Preliminary)Indian Squash Players8.00 am-12 pm and 1.30 pm-5.00 pm

Day 4 – April 8, 2018

Event

Athlete

Time

Women’s basketballIndia vs New Zealand1.01 pm
Men’s HockeyIndia vs Wales3.02 pm
Women’s HockeyIndia vs England5.02 pm
Cycling (Women’s scratch race)

– Individual event

Amritha Raghunath, Sonali Chang

and Manorama Devi

1.02 pm (Qualification),

4.14 pm (Final)

Cycling (Women’s Keirin)Deborah Herold and Aleena Reji1.22 pm (Qualification),

2:27 pm (Repechage),

4.34 pm (Final)

Cycling (Men’s 40km Points Race)Manjeet Singh1.37 pm (Qualification),

4.51 pm (Final)

Cycling (1000m Time Trial)Ranjit Singh and Sahil Kumar2.37 pm
Shooting (Women’s 10m Air Pistol)

– Individual event

Manu Bhaker, Heena Sidhu4.31 am (Qualification),

7:30 am (Final)

Shooting (Women’s Skeet)Maheshwari Chauhan, Saniya Shaikh4.31 am (Qualification),

11.30 am (Final)

Shooting (Men’s Skeet)Sheeraj Sheikh and Smit Singh4.31 am (Qualification),

11.15 am (Final)

Shooting (Men’s 10m Air Rifle)Deepak Kumar and Ravi Kumar6 am (Qualification),

9 am (Final)

Swimming (Men’s 100m Butterfly)Sajan Prakash7.10 am (1st Heat),

4.23 pm (1st Semi-final)

Swimming (Men’s 50m Backstroke)Srihari Nataraj5.01 pm (Final)
Weightlifting (Women’s 69 kg)Punam Yadav5.12 am
Weightlifting (Men’s 94kg)Vikas Thakur 9.42 am

Day 5 – April 9, 2018

Event

Athlete

Time

Athletics (400m)Muhammad Anas3.26 pm (Semi-final)
Athletics (Shot put)Tajinder Pal Singh Toor3.55 pm
Athletics (High Jump)Tejaswin Shankar5.50 am
Athletics (High Jump)Siddharth Yadav 5.50 am
Women 400m –

Individual event

Hima Das

and Poovamma Raja

6 am (Heat 1)
Women 10,000mL Suriya4.05 pm
Shooting

(Men’s 10m Air Pistol)

– Individual event

Jitu Rai and Om Prakash4:31 am (Qualification),

7.39 am (Final)

Shooting

(Women’s 10m Air Rifle)

– Individual event

Apurvi Chandela

and Mehuli Ghosh

6:30 am (Qualification),

9 am (Final)

Swimming

(Men’s 100m Butterfly)

Sajan Prakash5.29 am
Men’s 50m FreestyleVirdhawal Khade 6.43 am (1st Heat),

4.07 pm (1st Semi-final)

Men’s 200m BackstrokeSrihari Nataraj6.01 am (1st Heat),

3.07 pm (Final)

Weightlifting Men’s 105 kgPardeep Singh5.12 am
Weightlifting

Women’s 90kg

Lalchhanhimi and

Purnima Pandey

9.42 am
Weightlifting

Men’s +105kg

Gurdeep Singh 2.12 am

Day 6 – April 10, 2018

Event

Athlete

Time

Athletics (400m)Muhammed Anas5.18 pm
Poovamma RajuPoovamma Raju4.46 pm (Semi-final)
Athletics (400m Hurdles)Dharun Ayyasamy6.45 am (Heat 1)
Athletics (Women 200m)Hima Das 8:18 am (Heat 1)
Athletics (Long Jump)Sreeshankar M7.00 am
Men’s HockeyIndia vs Malaysia5.02 pm
Women’s HockeyIndia vs South Africa3.02 pm
Shooting

(Women’s 25m Air Pistol)

Heena Sidhu 4.31 am (Qualification),

11 am (Final)

Shooting

(Women’s 25m Air Pistol)

Anuraj Singh 4.31 am (Qualification),

11 am (Final)

Shooting

(Men’s 50m Rifle Prone)

Gagan Narang and Chain Singh 4.31 am (Qualification),

8.30 am (Final)

Swimming

(Men’s 1,500m Freestyle)

Sajan Prakash 4.23 pm
Men’s 50m FreestyleVirdhawal Khade 3.15 PM (Final)

Day 7 – April 11, 2018

Event

Athlete

Time

Athletics (High jump)Tejaswin Shankar and Siddharth Yadav 3.35 pm (Final)
Athletics (Women 400m)Hima Das and Poovamma Raju5.15 pm (Final)
Athletics (400m hurdles)Dharun Ayyasamy5.41 pm
Athletics (Women 200m)Hima Das 5.08 pm (Final)
Athletics (Long jump)Sreeshankar M4.02 pm
Athletics (Women long jump)Nayana James and Neena Pinto2.30 pm
Men’s HockeyIndia vs England 3.02 pm
Gymnastics

(Rhythmic Women Individual All Around)

Meghana Reddy6.33 am (Qualification)
Shooting (Men’s Double Trap)Mohammed Asab

and Ankur Mittal

4.31 am (Qualification),

11.15 am (Final)

Shooting (Women’s Double Trap)Shreyasi Singh and Varsha Varman 4:31 am (Qualification),

6 am (Final)

Shooting (Men’s 50m Pistol)Jitu Rai and Om Prakash 4.31 am (Qualification),

7.30 am (Final)

Day 8 – April 12, 2018

Events

Athlete

Time

Athletics (400m Hurdles)Dharun Ayyasamy3.15 pm (Final)
Athletics (Women 200m)Hima Das5.08 pm (Final)
Athletics (Women long jump)Nayana James and Neena Pinto3:25 pm
Athletics (Triple Jump)Rakesh Babu A V and Arpinder Singh6.00 am
Athletics (Women Discus throw)Seema Antil and : Navjeet Kaur Dhillon4.10 pm
Athletics (Heptathlon)Purnima Hembram5.35 am (100m hurdles),

6.30 am (High Jump),

2.50 pm (Shot Put),

4.27 pm (200m)

Gymnastics

(Rhythmic Women Individual All Around)

Meghana Reddy6.33 am (Final)
Shooting

(Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol)

Anish Bhanwala

and Neeraj Kumar

4.31 am (Qualification)
Shooting (Women’s 50m Rifle Prone)Anjum Moudgil

and Tejaswini Sawant

4.31 am (Qualification),

9.31 am (Final)

Wrestling (Men 57 Kg)Rahul AwareFrom 6 am
Wrestling (Men 74 Kg)Sushil KumarFrom 6 am
Wrestling (Women 53 Kg)Babita KumariFrom 6 am
Wrestling (Women 76 Kg)KiranFrom 6 am

Day 9 – April 13, 2018

Event

Athlete

Time

Athletics (Javelin throw)Neeraj Chopra

and Vipin Kasana

5.30 am
Athletics (1500m)Jinson Johnson7.05 pm
Athletics (Heptathlon)Purnima Hembram6 am (Long jump),

7:55 am (Javelin throw),

3.35 pm (800m)

Shooting

(Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol)

Anish Bhanwala and Neeraj Kumar 9 am (Final)
Shooting

(Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions)

Anjum Moudgil

and Tejaswini Sawant

4.31 am (Qualification),

9.31 am (Final)

Shooting (women’s trap)Shreyasi Singh

and Seema Tomar

4:31 am (Qualification),

11:25 am (Final)

Wrestling (Men 65 Kg)Bajrang Punia From 6 am
Wrestling (Men 97 Kg)Mausam KhatriFrom 6 am
Wrestling (Women 57 Kg)Pooja DhandaFrom 6 am
Wrestling (Women 68 Kg)Divya KakranFrom 6 am
Badminton singles

and doubles quarter-final

Qualified Players 6.30 am-10.30 am, 1 pm-5 pm
Men’s boxing semi-finalsQualified Players7.30 am-11 am (49kg, 52kg, 60kg, 91kg)

and

2 pm-5.30 pm (56kg, 69kg, 75kg, +91kg)

Women’s boxing semi-finalsQualified Players7.30 am-11 am (51kg, 60kg)

Day 10 – April 14, 2018

Event

Athlete

Time

Athletics (Triple Jump)Arpinder Singh and Rakesh Babu AV10.45 am (Final)
Athletics (Javelin Throw)Neeraj Chopra and Vipin Kasana10.05 am (Final)
Athletics 1,500mJinson Johnson11.40 am (Final)
Women 5,000mL Suriya10.50 am
Shooting (Men’s Trap)Manavjit Singh Sandhu

and Kynan Chenai

4.31 am (Qualification),

11.30 am (Final)

Shooting

(Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions)

Chain Singh

and Sanjeev Rajput

4.31 am (Qualification),

08.15 am (Final)

Wrestling (Men 84 Kg)SomveerFrom 6 am
Wrestling (Men 125 Kg)SumitFrom 6 am
Wrestling (Women 50 Kg)Vinesh PhogatFrom 6 am
Wrestling (Women 62 Kg)Sakshi MalikFrom 6 am
Men’s boxing final TBD7.30 am-11 am (49kg, 52kg, 60kg, 91kg)

and

2 pm-5.30 pm (56kg, 69kg, 75kg, +91kg)

Women’s boxing final TBD7.30 am-11 am (48kg, 51kg, 60kg) and

2 pm-5.30 pm (69 kg)

Day 10 – April 15, 2018

Event

Athlete

Time

Badminton singles

and doubles gold medal

Qualified Players 4:30 am – 9:30 am
Table tennis doubles

and singles medal matches

Qualified Players 4 am-10 am and

11.30 am-4.30 pm

Squash doubles semi-final

and final

Qualified Players 8 am-12 pm and

1.30 pm-5 pm

 

The competitions will get underway from April 5 after a strictly-under-wraps opening ceremony today evening. India can hope for their first medal on the first day of competitions itself when world champion weightlifter Mirabai Chanu presents her challenge in the 48kg category.

On the same day, shuttlers, boxers and table tennis players will also kick off their campaigns.

From all of us at KreedOn and the Indian Sports fans, we wish the athletes all the best. Go For Glory!!

mm
Vardhan is an author who loves creativity. He enjoys experimenting in various fields. After completing his graduation, he was sure about one thing! His love for sports. He is now living his dream of being creative with words in the field of sports. He has since then always brought the latest news and updates for all the sports fans.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here