HomeSportsCricketCricket Records | Top 30 Batsmen with most centuries in ODI cricket...

Cricket Records | Top 30 Batsmen with most centuries in ODI cricket history

-- Advertisement --
- Advertisement -

100. These three digits (of course in the same order!) hold a very special value in the life of a cricketer. Despite being known as a ‘Batsman’s Game’, it is not easy to score runs in cricket consistently, let alone centuries. However, there are a handful of players have managed to do so. It is the ultimate test for any budding youngster looking to make a mark on the game. And that is what we will look at today, i,e, players with the most centuries in ODI and the numbers behind them.

List of Top 30 Batsmen with most centuries in ODI cricket

S.NPlayerTeamMatInnsRunsHSAveSR100
1Sachin Tendulkar India46345218426200*44.8386.2349
2Virat Kohli India2602511231118358.0792.9243
3Ricky PontingAustralia3753651370416442.0380.3930
4Rohit SharmaIndia230223928326448.6089.0129
5ST JayasuriyaSri Lanka4454331343018932.3691.2028
6HM AmlaSouth Africa181178811315949.4688.3927
7AB de VilliersSouth Africa228218957717653.50101.0925
8Chris GayleWest Indies3012941048021537.8387.1925
9KC SangakkaraSri Lanka4043801423416941.9878.8625
10Sourav GangulyIndia3113001136318341.0273.7022
11TM DilshanSri Lanka33030310290161*39.2786.2322
12Ross TaylorNew Zealand2362208607181*47.5583.3221
13Harshal GibbsSouth Africa248240809417536.1383.2621
14Saeed AnwarPakistan247244882419439.2180.6720
15Brain LaraWest Indies2992891040516940.4879.5119
16DPMD JayawardeneSri Lanka4484181265014433.3778.9619
17David WarnerAustralia128126545517945.4595.5318
18ME WaughAustralia244236850017339.3576.9018
19Q de KockSouth Africa129129565817846.0095.9717
20AJ FinchAustralia1351315255153*41.0588.2117
21Shikhar DhawanIndia149146628414345.5393.3717
22Martin GuptillNew Zealand1891867041237*42.1687.6117
23DL HaynesWest Indies2382378648152*41.3763.0917
24Jack KallisSouth Africa3283141157913944.3672.8917
25Babar AzamPakistan8684426115859.1890.2916
26Joe RootEngland1521426109133*51.3386.8416
27NJ AstleNew Zealand2232177090145*34.9272.6416
28Adam GilchristAustralia287279961917235.8996.9416
29WU TharangaSri Lanka2352236951174*33.7475.9215
30Virendra Sehwag India251245827321935.05104.3315

Herschelle Gibbs (South Africa)

gibbs most centuries in odis KreedOn
Herschelle Gibbs picks his top contenders for World Cup 2019. Image Source: George Herald

Herschelle Gibbs is at number 13 among batsmen with most centuries in ODIs. The South African opener has scored 21 centuries in 248 matches. He had a career average of 36.12 and a strike rate of 83.26. Along with his centuries, Gibbs is remembered as the first player to hit six sixes in an over and one among 9 batsmen to score 3 consecutive centuries. 

  • Centuries: 21
  • Matches: 248
  • Average: 36.13
  • Strike Rate: 83.26
  • High Score: 175 vs Australia (2006)
  • Total ODI runs: 8,094

Tillakaratne Dilshan (Sri Lanka)

Dilshan Most centuries in ODIs KreedOn
Dilshan (@ICC/Twitter)

Dilshan, the inventor of the famous Dilscoop comes at number 11 among batsmen with the most centuries in ODI cricket. He has scored 22 hundreds. Incidentally, Dilshan also featured in the top 30 in our list of batsmen with the most runs in T20 international matches. The right-handed opener is considered as one of the best run chasers to ever have played for Sri Lanka. 

  • Centuries: 22
  • Matches: 330
  • Average: 39.27
  • Strike Rate: 86.23
  • High Score: 161* vs Bangladesh (2015)
  • Total ODI runs: 10,290

Sourav Ganguly (India)

Sourav Ganguly Most centuries in ODIKreedOn
Sourav Ganguly was prolific captain in ODI for India (Source ABP Majha)
-- Advertisement --

The Dada (Elder brother in Bengali) of Indian Cricket, Sourav Ganguly comes at number 10 among batsmen with most centuries in ODIs. The current President of the BCCI has scored 22 centuries in 311 matches. In his ODI career, Dada has scored 11,363 runs with an average of 41.02 and a strike rate of 73.30. Apart from all these records, Ganguly is also considered as one of the most successful captains in modern cricket. 

  • Centuries: 22
  • Matches: 311
  • Average: 41.02
  • Strike Rate: 73.70
  • High Score: 183 vs Sri Lanka (1999)
  • Total ODI runs: 11,363

Also Read | 10 Bowlers with the Most wicket in ODI Cricket

Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka)

sangakara most centuries in ODIs KreedOn
(@ICC/Twitter)

The ICC Cricketer of 2012, Kumar Sangakkara is among the best wicketkeeper and batsmen to have played for the Sri Lankan cricket team. The left-handed opener has hit 25 centuries in 404 matches. He is rated as the greatest ODI batsmen to have ever played the game by Cricket Australia in 2016. Sangakkara is also the first and only batsman to hit four consecutive hundreds. 

  • Centuries: 25
  • Matches: 404
  • Average: 41.98
  • Strike Rate: 78.86
  • High Score: 169 vs SA (2013)
  • Total ODI runs: 14,234

Chris Gayle (West Indies)

Chris Gayle Most Centuries in ODIs KreedOn
(@iOldMonk/Twitter)
-- Advertisement --

Chris Gayle, or famously known as the ‘Universal Boss’ and ‘Gayle Storm’ comes at number 8 among the batsmen with most centuries in ODIs. In his long career, Chris Gayle has hit 25 centuries in 301 matches. Further, he is second on the list of most sixes in ODI with 331, just 20 behind Shahid Afridi. Chris Gayle is also the first player ever to have scored centuries in all three formats of cricket. 

  • Centuries: 25
  • Matches: 301
  • Average: 37.83
  • Strike Rate: 87.19
  • High Score: 215 vs Zimbabwe (2015)
  • Total ODI runs: 10,480

AB de Villiers (South Africa)

AB De Villers Most centuries in ODIs KreedOn
(@cr7federet/Twitter)

Mr 360 of Cricket, AB De Villers is the next cricketer on our list of most centuries in ODIs. The former South African skipper has scored 25 centuries in 228 matches. ABD, along with Virat Kohli are the only players to win the ICC ODI player of the year three times. He won it in 2010, 2014 and 2015. 

-- Advertisement --

ABD is the only player in our list have a strike rate of over 100. The right-handed batsman also holds the unique record of scoring the fastest 50 (16 balls), fastest 100 (31 balls), and fastest 150 (64 balls) in ODI cricket. 

  • Centuries: 25
  • Matches: 228
  • Average: 53.50
  • Strike Rate: 101.09
  • High Score: 176 vs Bangladesh (2017)
  • Total ODI runs: 9,577

Hashim Amla (South Africa)

Hashim Amla most centuries in ODI KreedOn
(@cricketworldcup/Twitter)

The third and final South African among the batsmen with the most centuries in ODIs! Hashim Amla is widely counted as one of the greatest opening batsmen of all time. His records say so! Amla is the fastest player to reach 2000, fastest 3000, fastest 4000, fastest 5000, fastest 6000, and fastest 7000 runs in ODI cricket.

-- Advertisement --

Hold your breath! There is still more. Amla is the fastest player to reach 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th, 20th, 25th and 27th centuries in ODI cricket. Amla is also the 4th player to score a century in ODI against all the test-playing nations. 

  • Centuries: 27
  • Matches: 181
  • Average: 49.46
  • Strike Rate: 88.39
  • High Score: 159 vs Ireland (2015)
  • Total ODI runs: 8,113

READ | Top 20 Bowlers with most test wickets in the world cricket

Rohit Sharma (India)

Rohit Sharma Most Centuries in ODIs KreedOn
Sharma scored 111 (61) in this brilliant innings vs West Indies (credits: AP)

Rohit ‘Hitman’ Sharma, the captain of the Indian Cricket Team has scored 27 centuries in 218 matches. However, with the form, he is in, don’t be surprised if Sharma moves further up the list. Rohit also holds various other records in ODI cricket. His 264 against Sri Lanka is the highest by any batsman and is the only player to score three double centuries in ODIs. 

  • Centuries: 29
  • Matches: 218
  • Average: 48.52
  • Strike Rate: 88.57
  • High Score: 264 vs Sri Lanka (2014)
  • Total ODI runs: 8,686

Sanath Jayasuriya (Sri Lanka)

Sanath Teran Jayasuriya most centuries in ODIs KreedOn
(@ICC/Twitter)

Apart from his brief stint on Jalak Dikhlaja, Sri Lankan all rounder Sanath Jayasuriya is known for pioneering the modern way of hard-hitting cricket. The Sri Lankan great has scored 28 centuries in 446 ODI matches. In his 20-year cricket career, Jayasuriya has won 47 Man of the Match awards in ODI’s, with only Tendulkar ahead of him. 

  • Centuries: 28
  • Matches: 445
  • Average: 32.36
  • Strike Rate: 91.20
  • High Score: 189 vs India (2000)
  • Total ODI runs: 13,430

Most centuries in ODI: Ricky Ponting (Australia)

Ricky pointing KreedOn
(@icc/Facebook)

The Captain of the Australian team during its Golden Era, Ricky Pointing is considered as one of the greatest batsmen of all time. Among a long list of ODI records, Pointing is the holder of the only player with over 250 wins, the most capped Captain in ODI, and the highest ODI runscorer as a captain. For Australia, Pointing has scored 30 centuries in 375 matches. 

  • Centuries: 30
  • Matches: 375
  • Average: 42.03
  • Strike Rate: 80.39
  • High Score: 164 vs SA (2006)
  • Total ODI runs: 13,704

Most centuries in ODI: Virat Kohli (India)

Best cricketer Virat Kohli: Kreedon
Virat Kohli, or King Kohli, is the fastest cricketer to reach 10,000 ODI runs in just 205 innings (Credits: bcci)

A man on route greatness, Virat Kohli is number two on the list of batsmen with the most centuries in ODI cricket. The Indian team and RCB captain has 43 centuries in just 239 matches. Kohli has been named the ICC ODI Player of the year three times- 2012, 2017, 2018. 

He has been in the ICC ODI Team of the year five times- 2012, 2014, 2016 (captain), 2017 (captain) and 2018 (captain). At the pace he is going, Kohli won’t be behind Sachin Tendulkar for much longer.

  • Centuries: 43
  • Matches: 239
  • Average: 60.31
  • Strike Rate: 93.21
  • High Score: 93.21 vs Pakistan (2012)
  • Total ODI runs: 11,520

READ | Top Scorer In IPL: Top 30 Batsmen With Most Runs in IPL

Most centuries in ODI: Sachin Tendulkar (India)

Australian wicket-keeper Adam Gilchrist KreedOn
(Photo credit: MUFTY MUNIR/AFP/Getty Images)

The Little Master, The Master Blaster, and on. There aren’t enough words to describe Sachin’s cricketing talent and his contribution to the Gentleman’s game. In 463 matches, Sachin has hit 49 ODI centuries. Further, he is the highest run scorer in ODI cricket with 18,426 runs with an average of 44.83 runs per match and a strike rate of 86.23.

  • Centuries: 49
  • Matches: 463
  • Average: 44.83
  • Strike Rate: 86.23
  • High Score: 200* vs South Africa (2010)
  • Total ODI runs: 18,426

[For more latest updates and stories on Indian sports (and athletes), subscribe to the KreedOn network today-

KreedOn: The Voice of #Indiansport]

-- Advertisement --
Manan Dharamshi
I usually describe myself with three 'F's, i.e, Food, Football and Films. Born and Brought up in Bangalore since the mid-1990s, I have always had a huge interest in playing football, cricket and watching other sports. People who know me always tell I bleed football. Sports, and Football, in particular, has helped me through hard times and helped me to shape my view on the world. And that is one of the reasons why I want to serve as a Sports Journalist.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-- Advertisement --