HomeSportsCricketWhich player took the most catches in IPL History? Meet the top...

Which player took the most catches in IPL History? Meet the top 15 players

This money-rich Indian Premier League has seen some wonderful bit of ground fielding, direct hits, and sensational catches in its history. IPL, in its entire decade span, has observed some absolute best fielders who are praiseworthy of their fielding and catching prowess.

With some of the astounding fielding endeavors and splendid catches, today, we center our article around the top 15 players who took most catches in IPL history:

1
Complete list of top 15 players with most catches IPL history

S.NPlayerMatInnsCtMax
1Suresh Raina2052041093
2KA Pollard180180962
3Rohit Sharma215215923
4AB de Villiers184130903
5Virat Kohli209207852
6Ravindra Jadeja203202844
7Shikhar Dhawan195195833
8D Bravo154153803
9Manish Pandey156156773
10Faf du Plessis102101684
11David Warner150149684
12Ajinkya Rahane154154592
13Suryakumar Yadav115115552
14Hardik Pandya9494543
15David Miller9191534

Manoj Tiwary

Manoj Tiwary IPL catches
Image Credits: Asianet Newsable

Manoj Tiwary has demonstrated that he is an exceptional fielder. His exploits in the field have all the more frequently gone unnoticed.

One of the well-known fielding moments for Manoj Tiwary in IPL was the time he ran out Thisara Perera from backward point and MS Dhoni imitated him.

Manoj Tiwary represented Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR) for a long time (2010-2013). He played 54 games and took 30 catches. He generally fields in the covers and point areas in the powerplays and after that keeps his eyes on the ball at the boundary line (long-off, long-on, mid-wicket)

He scored 1002 runs at an average of 29.47. 2013 was his last year with KKR. He played for Delhi Daredevils and Rising Pune Supergiant, afterwards.

David Miller

David Miller IPL
Image Source: IPL T20

South African is a standout team amongst the best fielding groups in the world. David Miller, a key player in South Africa is also one of the best outfielders in International Cricket. He has this phenomenal capacity to take catches out of nowhere and produce runouts all of a sudden. He has an extremely sheltered pair of hands and a bullet arm.

Miller made his IPL debut in 2012 and set ablaze with his outstanding fielding performance in 2013 and 2014. He shaped a deadly mix with Maxwell, as a batting and fielding pair. Both of them fielded at long-on and long-off and showcased exceptional fielding.

Miller has played 66 games for KXIP and has taken 42 catches. In spite of two or three disillusioning seasons with the bat, KXIP utilized the Miller’s batting and fielding performances to the fullest.

Dwayne Bravo

Dwayne Bravo CSK
Image Credits: YouTube

Dwayne Bravo, the Purple Cap winner twice, tests a batsman with his scope of off-cutters and slower ball yorkers.

His physicality and a protected pair of hands imply that he is an advantage for any fielding side: sparing crucial runs, clutching fantastic catches, and marvelous run-outs. He is additionally an extremely good fielder off his own bowling and has on numerous occasions pulled off stunners in his finish.

Virat Kohli: Most Catches in IPL

Virat Kohli RCB
Image Credits: News18

Virat Kohli’s vitality on the field is exceptional. He is the one who feels that each player in the playing XI should be a decent fielder and needs to put in100% on the field.

Playing for Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) since the debut season, Kohli has been electric in the field and saved a lot of runs. In all, he has taken 85 catches. Additionally, he is, as of now, the second most noteworthy run-getter of IPL.

He will keep on driving RCB towards a stellar performance in the upcoming IPL season.

Also Read | Complete List of players with most 50 in IPL history

Rohit Sharma: Most Catches in IPL

Rohit Sharma IPL
Credits: IPLT20

Mumbai Indians captain Rohit Sharma is not just good with his bat but is better at his catching abilities too.

He may not be the most effervescent with regards to physicality on the cricket field, however, can be depended upon to take catches securely. Rohit begins off in the slips in the initial overs and after that patrols at the inward circle.

AB de Villiers: Most Catches in IPL

AB de Villiers fielding
Credits: NDTV Sports

There is nothing in the cricket course book that this man can’t do. He can hit a cricket ball miles away. He can move his arm over to impact vital dismissals. Furthermore, he can beat the best of fielders on the playing field. Any guesses?

One of the greatest players in the Royal Challengers Bangalore team, AB de Villiers has taken some remarkable catches both inside the circle and at the outfield.

At most times, he is placed at the long off or long on, because of marvellous fielding abilities to take catches out of the blue.

Suresh Raina: Most Catches in IPL

Suresh Raina IPL CSK
Image Credits: IPLT20

Suresh Raina is a mammoth on the field and is proclaimed for his mind-boggling fielding abilities. He changed the manner in which the world saw Indian fielding, taking forward the amazing legacy started by Yuvraj Singh and Mohammad Kaif.

Apart from being a terrific batsman, he is a staggering ground fielder and barely passes up on an opportunity to spare even a single run for his team.  Raina is amazing at eyeing and catching at slips. He has taken 86 catches in IPL, as of now.

Also Read | IPL Records | Top Scorer In IPL: Top 30 Batsmen With Most Runs in IPL


For the latest content on Indian sports, stay tuned with KreedOn.
Sanchita Gupta
A bibliophile and a polygot, Sanchita has been a writer for more than six months, having touched almost all genres. She has an Economics (Hons) degree and is currently pursuing CFA (US), FRM (US) and Actuarial Science. Even though her profession revolves around the field of finance, Sanchita is an ardent lover of sports and loves to live her dream of being creative with words in the field of sports. She is a creative, energetic, ambitious person who loves learning new things, both for career advancement and personal growth.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here