HomeSportsCricketAmazing Cricket Records | Top 20 Players with Most 5 Wicket Hauls...

Amazing Cricket Records | Top 20 Players with Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test Cricket

-- Advertisement --
- Advertisement -

Over the years, there are so many records that players hold in cricket, especially in test cricket. Bowlers have reached an excellent landmark in test matches and today we’ll be looking at the list of most 5 wicket hauls in test cricket. Before we begin let us know what actually 5 wickets hauls in a test is.

What is 5 wicket haul in cricket?

A five-wicket haul, also defined as a five-for or fifer, is a bowler who takes five or more wickets in a single inning. This is considered a significant accomplishment. 

-- Advertisement --

Now, presenting to you the list of players with most number of 5 wicket haul in test cricket:

Complete List of cricketers with Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test Cricket

S.NPlayerMatInnsWktsAveEcon510
1M Muralidaran (ICC/SL)13323080022.722.476722
2Shane Warne (AUS)14527370825.412.653710
3Sir RJ Hadlee (NZ)8615043122.292.63369
4Anil Kumble (INDIA)13223661929.652.69358
5HMRKB Herath (SL)9317043328.072.80349
6JM Anderson (ENG)16931464026.582.80313
7R Ashwin (INDIA)8616244224.132.77307
8GD McGrath (AUS)12424356321.642.49293
9IT Botham (ENG)10216838328.402.99274
10DW Steyn (SA)9317143922.953.24265
11Wasim Akram (PAK)10418141423.622.59255
12Harbhajan Singh (INDIA)10319041732.462.84255
13SF Barnes (ENG)275018916.432.36247
14DK Lillee (AUS)7013235523.922.75237
15Imran Khan (PAK)8814236222.812.54236
16Kapil Dev (INDIA)13122743429.642.78232
17Waqar Younis (PAK)8715437323.563.25225
18MD Marshall (WI)8115137620.942.68224
19CEL Ambrose (WI)9817940520.992.30223
20CA Walsh (WI)13224251924.442.53223

Who took the most 5 wicket hauls in Test Cricket: Muttiah Muralitharan – 67

Muttiah Muralitharan - KreedOn
Image Source: Sky Sports

Muttiah Muralitharan, one of the greatest bowlers in the history of cricket. He holds a record of most 5 wicket hauls in Test cricket, totalling 67. Muralitharan also holds the record for most Test wickets  – 800. He did it with an average of 22.43, with 1792 maidens. 

Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test Cricket: Shane Warne

Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test: Shane Warne
Image Source: NME
-- Advertisement --

With 37 five-wicket hauls in Tests, leg-spinner Shane Warne is second in line. Warne took 708 Test wickets for Australia at an average of 25.41. He has played over 145 matches for the Australians. He stands 2nd in the list of most 5 wicket hauls in test cricket.

Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test Cricket: Sir RJ Hadlee

Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test: Richard hadlee - KreedOn
Image Source: Cricket Australia

With 36 five-wicket hauls, Sir Richard Hadlee holds the record for the most 5 wicket hauls in test cricket by a pace bowler. In a 17-year career, the New Zealand legend has 431 Test wickets. He also had nine 10W hauls. 

Anil Kumble

Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test - KreedOn
Image Source: India Tv News
-- Advertisement --

Anil Kumble of India has 35 fifers to his name. Jumbo, as he was affectionately known, is India’s leading wicket-taker across all formats. Kumble and Jim Laker are the only bowlers to take all ten wickets in a Test match innings. He stands at 1st place in most 5 wickets hauls in test cricket (For India).

Rangana Herath

Rangana Herath - KreedOn
Image Source: The Indian Express

Rangana Herath of Sri Lanka has 34 fifers to his credit. He is the leading wicket-taker among left-arm bowlers, who has 433 Test wickets. He was the top Test wicket-taker in 2012, with 60 wickets at an estimate of 23.61.

Ravichandran Ashwin

Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test - Anil Kumble - KreedOn
Image Source: The Cricket Lounge

Ravichandran Ashwin comes 6th in the list of most 5 wicket haul in test for India. He is a right-arm off-break spinner who is one of India’s best. Ashwin is well-known for his ability to spin the ball in both directions.

-- Advertisement --

fastest to 1000 odi runs - KreedOnAlso read: Fastest to 1000 ODI Runs: The Fast & the Furious of ODI Cricket


James Anderson

James Anderson- Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test - KreedOn
Image Source: cricket365.com

England’s James Anderson, a fast bowler, is the renowned bowler among many active cricketers, with 31 five-wicket hauls in Tests. The English pacer 632 wickets with an average of 26.63.

Glen McGrath

Most 5 Wicket Hauls in Test - Glen McGrath - KreedOn
Image Source: Wisden

Glenn Donald McGrath is a retired Australian cricketer who played all formats of the game during his 14-year career. He is regarded as one of the finest bowlers in cricket history. On February 9, 1970, he was born in New South Wales, Australia.

Ian Botham

Ian Botham - KreedOn
Image Source: Sports Mole

Ian Botham is unquestionably one of the greatest all rounders to have ever graced the world of cricket. Botham was a key figure in the rise of English cricket, assisting it to emerge from the shadows of the great footballers and top clubs of the 1970s and 1980s.


fastest 2000 runs in odi - Hashim Amla | KreedOnAlso read: Fastest 2000 Runs In ODI: Who Reached 2k First?


Dale Steyn

Dale Steyn - KreedOn
Image Source: The Guardian

Steyn is capable of combining a constrained swing with extreme speed. His bowling has inspired millions of people around the world to take up fast bowling, making him a modern-day wizard.


[For more latest updates and stories on Indian sports (and athletes), subscribe to the KreedOn network today-

KreedOn: The Voice of #Indiansport]

-- Advertisement --
Subscribe Now Receive exciting Indian sports stories on your WhatsApp now. Click the link above
Abhishek Mishra
Greetings, I'm Abhishek Mishra, a passionate sports writer, and football fanatic. Currently, I'm pursuing Bachelor's in Journalism and Mass Communication from GGSIPU, DELHI. I have a keen interest in sports and I aspire to become a sports journalist. I want to work in the overall development of sports and also work towards the grassroots and athlete recognition of our country.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-- Advertisement --