HomeSportsCricketComplete List of players with most fifties in IPL history

Complete List of players with most fifties in IPL history

-- Advertisement --
-- Advertisement --

The Indian Premier League, India’s annual cricket extravaganza is unquestionably one of the most popular leagues in the world. The event has young and experienced players from all around the world fighting against the finest in the sport to be named the Indian T20 domestic champion. The batters tear away the bowling lineups throughout the competition. It is like T20 cricket in general, with a load of big hits and bowlers getting blasted around the field. As a result of the fast-paced nature of the sport, half-centuries are a common occurrence. On that topic, here is the list of players with the most fifties in IPL history:

List of players with most fifties in IPL history

PosPlayerMatchesRunsAverageStrike Rate50s100s
1David Warner150544941.59139.96504
2Shikhar Dhawan187565135.09127.16442
3Virat Kohli203618537.94130.32425
4Rohit Sharma210556431.43130.39401
5AB de Villiers180507939.99152.38403
6Suresh Raina205552832.87136.91391
7Gautam Gambhir154421731.23123.88360
8Chris Gayle142496539.72148.96316
9Ajinkya Rahane151394131.52121.33282
10KL Rahul94327347.4137.77272

 

Let’s look at the Top 10 contenders in the list of most fifties in IPL history in detail.

Most fifties in IPL history: David Warner – Sunrisers Hyderabad

David Warner - most fifties in IPL history | KreedOn
Image Source: NDTV Sports
-- Advertisement --

Despite the fact that Indian players own the majority of the overall IPL records, this is an exception. The Australian led the outfit to its only crown in 2016. Warner owns the record for most fifties in IPL. In 148 innings, he has 5447 runs scored in with a 42.22 batting average. This includes four centuries and a whopping 50 half-centuries, which is a record in itself. Warner has been the backbone of Hyderabad’s batting order for the past 4 to 5 years.

Most fifties in IPL history: Shikhar Dhawan – Delhi Capitals

Shikhar Dhawan: most fifties in ipl | KreedOn
Image Source: India Today

With 44 fifties under his belt, Indian Batsman Shikhar Dhawan is in second place. He has a 35.29 average and a 127.34 strike rate in nearly 5000 runs. Last year, he played a key role in helping DC reach the finals. The Delhi power hitter performed admirably in the first leg as well and will look to clinch the coveted trophy this time around.

Most fifties in IPL history: Virat Kohli – Royal Challengers Bangalore

Virat Kohli - Most fifties in IPL | KreedOn
Image Source: DNA India

The flamboyant Indian and RCB skipper Virat Kohli is tied with MI’s Rohit Sharma and teammate AB de Villiers in the 3rd place. Kohli has the most runs in the IPL (6076) and has led the Bangalore squad since 2013. He has a tournament average of 37.97 and a strike rate of 130.41. He has multiple trophies his belt, with the exception of the coveted IPL title.


Harshal Patel | KreedOn

Also Read: Harshal Patel Biography | Age | Stats | IPL | Cricketer | RCB


Rohit Sharma – Mumbai Indians

Rohit Sharma | KreedOn
Image Source: DNA India

Mumbai Indians skipper Rohit Sharma, is tied with Indian compatriot and RCB’s Virat Kohli and AB de Villiers. Rohit is one of the most successful players in IPL history. Hitman Sharma has guided the Mumbai Indians to five championships. and 5480 runs in the league. He began his IPL career with the Deccan Chargers in 2008, winning the inaugural season with the team.

AB de VILLIERS – Royal Challengers Bangalore

AB de Villiers - Most Fifties in IPL - KreedOn
Image Source: DNA India

The second overseas player in this record total is AB de Villiers, who has 40 fifties in the IPL. ABD and Virat Kohli comprise the Bangalore squad’s backbone. With a strike rate of 152.38, the South African player has amassed 5056 runs in 162 innings.


Riyan Parag Bio - KreedOn

Also Read: Riyan Parag Biography | Age | Achievements | Batting | Stats


Suresh Raina – Chennai Super Kings

 Suresh Raina - KreedOn

The former India international has played over 200 matches in the IPL. Raina has been an integral part in CSK’s 4 title charges. He has total of 5528 runs and a strike rate of 137.4

Gautham Gambhir – Kolkata Knight Riders

Gautam Gambhi - KreedOn

Former Indian and KKR maestro Gautam Gambhir was one of the best openers during his time. Gambhir led the KKR side to its only 2 titles in 2012 and 2014. He has played over 150 matches in IPL with over 4000 runs under his name.

Chris Gayle – Punjab Kings

Punjab Kings superstar Chris Gayle | KreedOn
Image Source: First Post

The Caribbean Giant has always been a marquee player in the IPL. He is the player with the most centuries in the league, so it was natural for him to be in the Top 10. Gayle has scored around 4900 runs with a massive strike rate of 150. He established himself at RCB and is currently in the Punjab Kings roster.

Ajinkya Rahane – Delhi Capitals

Ajinkya Rahane | Most Fifties in IPL | KreedOn
Image Source: India TV News

The Maharashtra-based batsman has played his trade for various franchises across the IPL. Rahane has scored  3941 runs in over 150 matches. He currently plays for the 2020 runners-up Delhi Capitals.

KL Rahul – Punjab Kings

IPL 2018: KL Rahul Hits Fastest IPL Fifty For Kings XI Punjab Against Delhi  Daredevils | Cricket News

The last name on the list is Indian opener KL Rahul. In recent years the Karnataka player has been on a rise. He is also the skipper for Punjab kings and has scored over 3000 runs in just 94 games in the league. 


[For more latest updates and stories on Indian sports (and athletes), subscribe to the KreedOn network today-
KreedOn: The Voice of #Indiansport]

-- Advertisement --
Santhosh Narayan
Currently pursuing BBA in sports management, Passionate about sports who is also into fashion and sports writing. Ardent football and motorsports fan of FC Goa, Real Madrid and Scuderia Ferrari respectively

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-- Advertisement --