HomeSportsCricketTop 25 Bowlers with most Test wickets in the world cricket

Top 25 Bowlers with most Test wickets in the world cricket

-- Advertisement --
- Advertisement -

Test Cricket is tough. Perhaps the toughest among all formats of the game. It requires patience, stamina, and most of all incredible mental strength. Whether you are a bowler or a batsman, Test Crickets tests everybody. Unlike the other two formats of the game, it is impossible to win a test match if you can’t take twenty wickets in a match. This makes a bowler’s job even harder and more important. Here is the list of bowlers with the most test wickets in the world.

List of bowlers with most Test wickets in the history of cricket

S.NPlayerTeamMatInnsWktsAveEconSR
1M MuralidaranS.L13323080022.722.4755.0
2Shane WarneAUS14527370825.412.6557.4
3JM AndersonENG16931464026.582.8056.8
4Anil KumbleIND13223661929.652.6965.9
5GD McGrathAUS12424356321.642.4951.9
6SCJ BroadENG15228053727.802.9356.9
7CA WalshWI13224251924.442.5357.8
8R AshwinIND8616244224.132.7752.2
9DW SteynSA9317143922.953.2442.3
10Kapil DevIND13122743429.642.7863.9
11HMRKB HerathSL9317043328.072.8060.0
12Sir RJ HadleeNZ8615043122.292.6350.8
13NM LyonAUS10820442732.152.9465.5
14SM PollockSA10820242123.112.3957.8
15Harbhajan Singh IND10319041732.462.8468.5
16Wasim AkramPAK10418141423.622.5954.6
17CEL AmbroseWI9817940520.992.3054.5
18M NtiniSA10119039028.823.2353.4
19IT BothamENG10216838328.402.9956.9
20MD MarshallWI8115137620.942.6846.7
21Waqar YounisPAK8715437323.563.2543.4
22Imran KhanPAK8814236222.812.5453.7
23DL VettoriNZ11318736234.362.5979.5
24DK LilleeAUS7013235523.922.7552.0
25WPUJC VaasSL11119435529.582.6866.0

Muttiah Muralitharan: Sri Lanka

test wickets
Image source:- ICC cricket

A name synonymous with lethal turn, Muralitharan’s record of international wickets seems almost unbreakable. Murali was a true match-winner for Sri Lanka and could win matches single-handedly for them. He holds the top spot and is the highest wicket taker in Test.

While his action was always controversial, there was no denying that he had magic in his hands. He is a leading the list of most test wicket takers and took 800 test wickets in 133 matches.

Shane Warne: Australia

Most test wickets
Image source:- Bleacher report
-- Advertisement --

A conversation about the best bowlers in the world could never end without mentioning Shane Warne. Warne was a magician with a cricket ball. He could turn the ball impossibly, even in the flattest of tracks.

Shane Warne is number two for most test wickets 708 wickets in 145 matches.


fastest bowls in cricket Shoaib Akhtar KreedonREAD | Top 10 Fastest Ball in Cricket History

James Anderson: England

most test wickets
Image source:- Sky sports
-- Advertisement --

The ‘King of Swing’ James Anderson has been a true seam bowling machine in the previous two decades. 

The first seamer in the most test wickets list, Anderson has played more tests than any other pure bowler in the history of the game. 

-- Advertisement --

With over 630 wickets in 165+ matches, Anderson has the third most test wickets.

Anil Kumble: Most Test Wickets for India

Indian cricket
Image source:- India.com

Anil Kumble has the record for most test wickets for India. Humble stands above all other Indian bowlers, with 619 wickets in 132 matches.

-- Advertisement --

Kumble cleverly used his height to generate extra bounce and trouble the batsman. Being one of the most intelligent and hardworking cricketers of his generation, Kumble bowled with striking accuracy.

Kumble stands number four on the most test wickets list.

Glenn McGrath: Australia

Most ticket wickets
Image source:- NDTV sports

Shane Warne’s fast bowling partner, Glenn McGrath redefined fast bowling in many ways. McGrath was not the fastest bowler in the world, but his accuracy and focus defined his greatness.

McGrath could bowl at the same length for days, boring the batsman until his patience yielded. With McGrath, test cricket was truly a test for the batsmen.

Glenn McGrath stands at number five on the most test wickets list with 563 matches in 124 test matches.

Stuart Broad: England

Most test wickets
Image source: – The Indian Express

Fast bowlers hunt in pairs. There is probably no better modern example of this saying than the Anderson-Broad duo. 

If England had Anderson swinging the ball on one end, they would have Stuart Broad disturbing batsmen with his height and bounce on the other. 

Broad was an incredible asset to the English team. He is number six on the most test wickets list.


Sachin Tendulkar- KreedOnAlso Read | Top 10 Openers In Cricket | Read To Find Out Who Tops The List


Courtney Walsh: West Indies

Cricket
Image source:- The Economic Times

A name no cricket fan will ever forget, Walsh will be remembered for his contribution to the game forever. His and Curtly Ambrose’s pair is arguably the greatest in cricket.

Walsh could swing the ball both ways, and his natural action and easy run-up only made him even better. 

The legend stands number seven on most test wickets list. He took 519 wickets in 132 matches.


READ | Top 10 Fastest 100 Wickets in Test Cricket

Dale Steyn: South Africa

Cricket
Image source:- Crictoday

A monster in his prime, Dale Steyn once took 86 wickets in only 14 matches. Wickets getting knocked and batters returning to the pavilion was a common sight for Steyn.

South Africa’s strike bowler, Dale Steyn’s pace and swing made him one of the most lethal bowlers of his time. Steyn’s bowling strike rate is only behind George Lohmann from the 19th Century.

Dale Steyn ended up with 439 wickets in only 93 test matches. He is number 8 on the most test wickets list.

Kapil Dev: Most Test Wickets for India

Most test wickets
Image source:- Cricfit

Kapil Dev was certainly India’s greatest pace bowler, and probably even India’s greatest all-rounder ever. A Captain, A strike bowler, a hard hitter, the man took on a variety of roles and handled them brilliantly.

He taught an entire generation of Cricket fans to dream. An inspiration on his own, he is someone who will never be forgotten.

The former Indian skipper is number nine on the most test wickets list. He has taken 434 wickets in 131 matches in his career.

Rangana Herath: Most Test Wickets for Sri Lanka

Most test wickets
Image source:- India today

Overshadowed by Muralitharan in the early parts of his career, Rangana Herath has been a consistent performer for Sri Lanka. It was after Muralitharan’s retirement that Herath shined completely as Sri Lanka’s strike spinner.

With 433 wickets in only 93 matches, Herath stands at number ten in this list.

This was a list of legendary bowlers with the most wickets in a test. These Icons of the game will undoubtedly be forever remembered by us. 

  • Who is the India’s best bowler?

Indian all-rounder Stuart Binny is a former Indian international cricketer, who had played ODIs, T20Is, and Tests. He holds one of the best bowling figures by any Indian bowler in One Day Internationals. In 2014, Binny took six wickets and gave away just 4 runs against Bangladesh.



Follow us on: InstagramFacebookYouTubeWhatsApp and be part of KreedOn’s community

For more latest updates and stories on Indian sports (and athletes), subscribe to KreedOn network today – KreedOn: The Voice of #Indiansport

-- Advertisement --
Subscribe Now Receive exciting Indian sports stories on your WhatsApp now. Click the link above

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-- Advertisement --