HomeEventsPro Kabaddi League 2019Jaipur vs UP Yoddha Preview 2019 | Detailed Analysis of Match #93

Jaipur vs UP Yoddha Preview 2019 | Detailed Analysis of Match #93

-- Advertisement --

Jaipur vs UP Yoddha Preview 2019

HEAD-TO-HEAD (OVERALL): Jaipur vs UP Yoddha Preview 2019

-- Advertisement --

Overall: Matches – 4 | Jaipur Pink Panthers – 2 | U.P. Yoddha – 2  

  • It is all even between the 2 teams with Jaipur Pink Panthers and U.P. Yoddha winning 2 matches each.
  • In their first meeting in PKL 7, U.P. Yoddha were the victors as they beat Jaipur Pink Panthers 31 – 24.
  • U.P. Yoddha’s raiders helped the team in the victory as they outscored Jaipur 18 – 14 in  raid points. Surender Gill and Shrikant Jadhav were the top raiders for U.P. Yoddha scoring 7 raid points each.
  • Sumit (U.P.) was the best defender for his team scoring 4 tackle points in the match.
  • Nitesh Kumar (U.P.) also pitched in with 2 tackle points.
  • For Jaipur Pink Panthers, captain Deepak Hooda was the best raider as he finished with 9 raid points in the match.
  • Vishal was Jaipur’s top defender in the match scoring 4 tackle points.

Jaipur Pink Panthers PKL 7 Record

  • 7 Wins, 7 Losses, 1 Ties | 6th in points table
  • Last Match: Lost to Patna Pirates 33 – 36.
  • Recent Form: The team is winless in the last 6 matches (5 Losses, 1 Tie)
  • If Jaipur wins the match they will move to 5th Position in the Points Table.

U.P. Yoddha PKL 7 Record

  • 7 Wins, 5 Losses, 2 Tie -> 7th in points table
  • Last Match: Beat Gujarat Fortunegiants 33 – 26.
  • Recent Form: U.P. Yoddha are on a 4 match win streak.
  • If the team wins, they will move to 5th position in the points table.

Head-to-head: Jaipur vs UP Yoddha Preview 2019

Match No.Jaipur Pink PanthersU.P. YoddhaResult
PKL 7, M#502431U.P. Yoddha won by 7 points
PKL 6, M#674528Jaipur Pink Panthers won by 17 points
PKL 5, M#1213253U.P. Yoddha won by 21 points
PKL 5, M#392422Jaipur Pink Panthers won by 2 points

PROBABLE Starting 7

Jaipur Pink PanthersVs.U.P. Yoddha
Amit HoodaRight CornerNitesh Kumar ©
Nitin RawalRight InRishank Devadiga
Pavan TRRight CoverAshu Singh
Deepak Hooda ©CenterShrikant Jadhav
ElavarasanLeft CoverAmit
Nilesh SalunkeLeft InSurender Gill
Sandeep DhullLeft CornerSumit

Upcoming Battles

  • Deepak Narwal (JAI) is 7 raid points away from reaching 300 raid points in PKL.
  • Deepak Hooda (JAI) is one raid point away from reaching 100 raid points in PKL 7.
  • Sumit (U.P.) is 2 tackle points away from reaching 50 tackle points in both in PKL as well as PKL 7.

Battles to watch out for: Jaipur vs UP Yoddha Preview 2019

DHULL OR SUMIT?

- Advertisement -

Sandeep Dhull KreedOn
Credits PKL

Sandeep Dhull (JAI) and Sumit (U.P.) have been the top scoring defenders in their respective teams this season. Sandeep Dhull leads the league in tackle points with 54 tackle points and Sumit is not far behind having scored 48 tackle points (4th in PKL 7).

-- Advertisement --

Both these defenders have been consistent throughout this season. Sandeep Dhull and Sumit are among the top 3 for the highest tackle point average this season.

Highest Avg. Tackle Points – PKL 7
DefenderAvg. Tackle Pts
Vishal Bhardwaj3.8
Sandeep Dhull3.6
Sumit3.4

 

Both these team have been good in the middle phases of the match scoring at a Tackle SR above 50.

In the 11-20 min phase Jaipur Pink Panthers have the 2nd best Tackle SR where as in 21-30 min phase U.P. Yoddha has the 3rd best Tackle SR in the league.

Highest Tackle SR in 11-20 mins – PKL 7 Highest Tackle SR in 21-30 mins – PKL 7
TeamTackle SR TeamTackle SR
Haryana Steelers62Gujarat Fortunegiants63
Jaipur Pink Panthers60Patna Pirates62
Patna Pirates56U.P. Yoddha53

In contrast both the team’s raiding unit have been terrible in the middle phases. Jaipur Pink  Panthers and U.P. Yoddha are among the top 3 for lowest Raid SR in 11-20 mins as well as 21-30 mins.

Lowest Raid SR in 11-20 mins – PKL 7 Lowest Raid SR in 21-30 mins – PKL 7
TeamRaid SR TeamRaid SR
Jaipur Pink Panthers29Patna Pirates30
U.P. Yoddha33U.P. Yoddha32
Telugu Titans33Jaipur Pink Panthers34

JAIPUR DEFENSIVE UNIT – ONE OF THE BEST

Jaipur this season has been lethal in the defence in terms of scoring as well as execution with their tackles. Jaipur Pink Panthers have the 2nd best average tackle points. But they have the best Tackle SR amongst all teams this season.

Highest Avg. Tackle Points – PKL 7 Highest Tackle SR – PKL 7
TeamAvg. Tackle Pts TeamTackle SR
Puneri Paltan11.4 Jaipur Pink Panthers48
Jaipur Pink Panthers10.9U Mumba48
Haryana Steelers10.9Telugu Titans47

Another area where Jaipur Pink Panthers have excelled is in Super Tackles. Sandeep Dhull has scored the most Super Tackles for the team with 6. A total of 8 players in the team have been involved in Super Tackles with 5 players scoring a minimum of 3 Super Tackles.

Jaipur Pink Panthers as a team have recorded 23 Super Tackles this season and it is 2nd most amongst all teams for the season.

Most Super Tackles – PKL 7
TeamSuper Tackles
Bengaluru Bulls24
Jaipur Pink Panthers23
Patna Pirates22

 

JAIPUR’S RECENT DIP IN FORM IN THE DEFENCE

  • Jaipur defence this has had a consistent performance in terms of average tackle points scored.
  • But in the last 6 matches the main area of concern have been the amount of raid points the team has conceded and also the average failed tackles made.
  • Jaipur defensive unit has given away an average of 20.0 raid points in the last 6 matches. But in the first 9 matches the team had conceded only 14.9 raid points per match.
  • The team’s average failed tackles per match rose from 11.8 in the first 9 matches to 15.8 in the last 6 matches.
Jaipur defensive performance – PKL 7
First 9 MatchesLast 6 Matches
11.2Avg. Tackle Points10.5
51Tackle SR44
14.9Avg. Raid Points Conceded20.0
11.8Avg. Failed Tackles15.8

 

UP YODDHA CHANGING GEARS IN THE 2ND HALF OF THE SEASON

U.P. Yoddha had a slow start to the season. In the first 11 Matches U.P. Yoddha won only 4 matches. But since the start of 2nd half of the fixtures U.P. Yoddha have a 100% win percentage winning 3 out of 3 matches.

U.P. Yoddha in PKL 6 also made a similar push in the 2nd half which helped the team qualify for the playoffs. U.P. Yoddha in the 2nd half of the league stage in PKL 6 had 5 wins, which came in the last 6 matches (5 Wins, 1 Tie).

UP Yoddha – PKL 6 UP Yoddha – PKL 7
WinLossTie WinLossTie
First 11 Matches353First 11 Matches452
Last 11 Matches551Last 3 Matches300

 

NITESH KUMAR AND SUMIT CLICKING TOGETHER

  • Nitesh Kumar has finally began to hit his mark this season. Nitesh Kumar and Sumit have been the key defenders who have led the team to victory in the past 4 matches.
  • Nitesh Kumar and Sumit in the last 4 matches have scored at an average above 3.5 tackle points per match.
  • But Nitesh Kumar has had a tremendous Tackle SR of 89. Sumit has had a Tackle SR of 56.
  • Both the defenders have a failed tackle % below 55. Nitesh Kumar has been highly accurate with his tackle has a tackle failure % below 30.
U.P. Yoddha Defenders – PKL 7 (Last 4 Matches)
Tackle PointsAvg. Tackle PointsTackle SRFailed Tackle %HIGH 5s
Nitesh Kumar174.38926%2
Sumit153.85644%2

 

U.P. YODDHA IN SUPER TACKLES

U.P. Yoddha this season has struggled to get successful tackle in Super Tackle situation. Sumit the team’s lead defender has not even made one Super Tackle this season. All his tackle points have when there have been a minimum of 4 defenders on the mat.

U.P Yoddha Defenders in Super Tackles – PKL 7
DefenderTeamMatchesTacklesSuccessful TackleUnsuccessful Tackle
Nitesh KumarU.P. Yoddha81156
AmitU.P. Yoddha9927
SumitU.P. Yoddha711011
Ashu SinghU.P. Yoddha3303

Due to the poor display by the defenders, the team has the joint 2nd highest failed tackle % in Super Tackles this season.

Highest Failed Tackle % in Super Tackles – PKL 7
TeamTacklesFailed Tackles% Failed
Tamil Thalaivas504182%
U.P. Yoddha524281%
Dabang Delhi262181%

 

PLAYER HEAD-TO-HEAD

(All figures overall PKL; figure in brackets shows since PKL 6)

Deepak Hooda (JAI) 9 – 1 Nitesh Kumar (U.P.) [4 – 1 Since PKL 6]

Deepak Hooda (JAI) 2 – 1 Sumit (U.P.) [All since PKL 6]

Deepak Narwal (JAI) 3 – 1 Nitesh Kumar (U.P.) [All since PKL 6]

Nilesh Salunke (JAI) 2 – 4 Nitesh Kumar (U.P.) [2 – 2 since PKL 6]

Monu Goyat (U.P.) 3 – 4 Sandeep Dhull (JAI) [0 – 3 since PKL 6]

Monu Goyat (U.P.) 6 – 4 Amit Hooda (JAI) [0 – 2 since PKL 6]

Shrikant Jadhav (U.P.) 1 – 2 Sandeep Dhull (JAI) [1 – 1 since PKL 6]

Shrikant Jadhav (U.P.) 7 – 6 Amit Hooda (JAI) [4 – 2 since PKL 6]

Rishank Devadiga (U.P.) 3 – 4 Sandeep Dhull (JAI) [1 – 1 since PKL 6]

Rishank Devadiga (U.P.) 4 – 8 Amit Hooda (JAI) [0 – 1 since PKL 6]

TEAM STORIES: JAIPUR PINK PANTHERS

JAIPUR’S DIP IN RAIDING PERFORMANCE A CAUSE FOR CONCERN

  • The drop in the raiding performance by the raiders have directly affected the team’s success. In the last 6 matches none of the top 4 raiders in the team have scored more than an average of 6.
  • Deepak Hooda the lead raider in the team has a raid point average of 5.3 in the last 6 matches.
  • Deepak Narwal and Nilesh Salunke have not made much impact in the past few matches.
  • Sushil Gulia has taken his opportunity and is the only raider in the team to have a Raid SR above 50 in the last 6 matches.
Jaipur Raiding unit – PKL 7 (Last 6 Matches)
RaiderMatchesRaid PointsAvg. Raid PointsRaid SRRaid Failure %
Deepak Hooda6325.34133%
Nitin Rawal6193.24823%
Sushil Gulia4123.05738%
Ajinkya Pawar5112.23834%
  • Jaipur Pink Panthers in the past 6 matches have scored 34 bonus points. The team in the first 9 matches only scored 21 bonus points. The team’s ability to get touch points has decreased and it has also affected revival of their raiders.
  • Jaipur’s touch point % has fallen from 85% in the first 9 matches to 64% in the last 6 matches.
Jaipur Raid Performance – PKL 7
First 9 MatchesLast 6 Matches
21Bonus Points34
2.3Avg. Bonus Points5.7
117Touch Points61
85%% Touch Points64%

JAIPUR PINK PANTHERS IN SUPER TACKLES

One area where Jaipur raider have found it difficult is during Super Tackle situations. The team has the 2nd lowest Raid SR in Super Tackles. One of the main reasons have been the amount of empty raids in these situations.

Jaipur Pink Panthers have an empty raid % of above 50 in Super Tackles and it is the highest amongst all teams.

Lowest Raid SR in Super Tackles – PKL 7 Highest Empty Raid % in Super Tackles – PKL 7
TeamRaid SR TeamRaidsEmpty Raid% Empty
Telugu Titans30Jaipur Pink Panthers753952%
Jaipur Pink Panthers35U.P. Yoddha763749%
U.P. Yoddha39Tamil Thalaivas843946%
Tamil Thalaivas39

TEAM STATS – JAIPUR PINK PANTHERS | Jaipur vs UP Yoddha Preview 2019

Overall
PlayerMatchesRaid 

Points

Avg. Raid 

Pts

Raid 

SR

Super 

10

Tackle 

Points

Avg. Tackle 

Pts

Tackle 

SR

High 

5

Total 

Points

Deepak Hooda1188096.94828830.7364892
Deepak Narwal782933.8428130.2290306
Nilesh Salunke742733.8394140.2250287
Amit Hooda8390.31702222.75311231
Sandeep Dhull5910.32001883.25413189
Nitin Rawal411223.1422401461162
Ajinkya Pawar29903.140040.127094
Sunil Siddhgavali3950.5260581.537563
Vishal2030.3210422.146145
Santhapanaselvam280000361.339036
Sushil Gulia4123570000012
Sachin Narwal9101.334010.120011
Pavan TR11000011148011
Lokesh Kaushik620.418020.36704
Elavarasan3000041.34004
Milinda Chathuranga1000000000
Guman Singh1000000000

 

PKL 7
PlayerMatchesRaid 

Points

Avg. Raid 

Pts

Raid 

SR

Super 

10

Tackle 

Points

Avg. Tackle 

Pts

Tackle 

SR

High 

5

Total 

Points

Deepak Hooda15996.647480.5330107
Sandeep Dhull1510.5330543.657555
Nitin Rawal11322.9360141.358146
Deepak Narwal14372.632010.117038
Amit Hooda110000292.652229
Nilesh Salunke12231.926020.240025
Vishal90000242.757024
Ajinkya Pawar12191.6320000019
Sushil Gulia4123570000012
Sachin Narwal9101.334010.120011
Pavan TR11000011148011
Sunil Siddhgavali11000090.82709
Santhapanaselvam4000071.84407
Elavarasan3000041.34004
Milinda Chathuranga1000000000
Guman Singh1000000000

 

U.P. YODDHA

SHRIKANT JADHAV AND SURENDER GILL LEADS THE RAIDING CHARGE FOR 

U.P YODDHA

  • Shrikant Jadhav has been the biggest influence in the raiding unit in the past 4 matches.
  • He  has done the bulk of the scoring. He has contributed to 59% of the team’s raid points in the last 4 matches.
  • Shrikant Jadhav in the last 4 matches has averaged 10.0 raid points per match. He has also scored 2 SUPER 10s in this run.
  • Shrikant Jadhav has had a raid failure % of just 12%. He has scored at Raid SR of 55.
Shrikant Jadhav – PKL 7 (Last 4 Matches)
Raid PointsAvg. Raid PointsRaid SRRaid Failure%% Raid Point Contribution
4010.05512%59%

 

Surender Gill has been a helping hand in the raiding setup. He has scored 17 raid points in the last 4 matches. But his essential role was DoD raids. Surender Gill scored 9 raid points in DoD raids.

Surender Gill – PKL 7 (Last 4 Matches)
RaidsRaid PointsRaid SR
Other Raids40820
DoD Raids19947

 

U.P. YODDHA’S DURING VARIOUS PHASES OF THE MATCH

U.P. Yoddha’s is not a raid dominated team. But the team’s dependence one raider has put in dire situation. The team does not have a Raid SR above 40 in any of the 4 phases.

U.P. Yoddha are in the bottom 3 in all the phases of the match. Especially in the final 10 mins the team has the lowest Raid SR amongst all teams.

UP Yoddha Phase-wise Performance – PKL 7 Lowest Raid SR in 31-40 mins – PKL 7
TimeRaidsRaid PointsRaid SR RaiderRaid SR
1-101455337U.P. Yoddha37
11-201304333Jaipur Pink Panthers41
21-301424632U Mumba41
31-401696337

TEAM STATS – U.P. YODDHA | Jaipur vs UP Yoddha Preview 2019

Overall
PlayerMatchesRaid 

Points

Avg. Raid 

Pts

Raid 

SR

Super 

10

Tackle 

Points

Avg. Tackle 

Pts

Tackle 

SR

High 

5

Total 

Points

Rishank Devadiga1135735.14710460.4330619
Monu Goyat684536.74820220.3260475
Shrikant Jadhav683224.9449200.3450342
Nitesh Kumar5820.32001863.26014188
Surender Singh48136343290.2170145
Mohsen Maghsoudlou45741.8341360.8470110
Sachin Kumar45260.8240511.138377
Sumit1420.7330483.453450
Narender280000421.533242
Surender Gill11312.830060.586037
Azad singh12262.237020.233028
Amit2820.3140230.830025
Ashu Singh140000251.842025
Ankush252.5100010.510006
Gulveer Singh430.838000003
Md Masud Karim33175000003
Aashish Nagar3000010.32501
Gurdeep1000000000

 

PKL 7
PlayerMatchesRaid 

Points

Avg. Raid 

Pts

Raid 

SR

Super 

10

Tackle 

Points

Avg. Tackle 

Pts

Tackle 

SR

High 

5

Total 

Points

Shrikant Jadhav14785.643230.243081
Sumit1420.7330483.453450
Monu Goyat9434.839130.330046
Nitesh Kumar1410.5500392.861240
Surender Gill11312.830060.586037
Rishank Devadiga10242.430010.114025
Ashu Singh140000251.842025
Amit1420.3140171.237019
Surender Singh4102.543010.325011
Mohsen Maghsoudlou1040.617030.33807
Ankush252.5100010.510006
Azad singh351.722000005
Sachin Kumar11000020.22002
Narender3000000000
Gurdeep1000000000

Credits PKL Team

 

-- Advertisement --
KreedOn Network
We are a team of sports writers who research about sports in India day in day out. Please reach out to us in case of any specific requirement of digital services on [email protected] .

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-- Advertisement --