HomeSportsCricketIPL 2023 Playoffs: Full Schedule, Venue, Date & Timings | All Details
-- Advertisement --

IPL 2023 Playoffs: Full Schedule, Venue, Date & Timings | All Details

- Advertisement -

On the last day of the IPL 2023 league phase, there was no shortage of excitement as the Mumbai Indians secured the final playoff spot, joining the Gujarat Titans, Chennai Super Kings, and LSG. The Sunday showdown began with Mumbai Indians clinching a convincing eight-wicket victory over the Sunrisers Hyderabad at Mumbai’s Wankhede Stadium. On the other hand, RCB’s defeat against GT resulted in their disappointing sixth-place finish.

-- Advertisement --

Following the Gujarat Titans’ victory, the team led by Hardik Pandya concluded the league phase and currently sitting on top in points table accumulating 20 points from 14 matches. The Chennai Super Kings secured the second position with 17 points, closely followed by the Lucknow Super Giants at 17 points as well. The MI claimed the 4th spot with 16 points, while the Rajasthan Royals and Royal Challengers Bangalore both held the fifth and sixth position with 14 points each.

IPL 2023 Points Table

TEAMSPWLTPTS.NRR
Gujarat Titans14104020+0.809
Chennai Super Kings1485017+0.652
Lucknow Super Giants1485017+0.284
Mumbai Indians1486016-0.044
Rajasthan Royals1477014+0.148
Royal Challengers Bangalore1477014+0.135
Kolkata Knight Riders1468012-0.239
Punjab Kings1468012-0.304
Delhi Capitals1459010-0.808
Sunrisers Hyderabad1441008-0.590

IPL 2023 Playoffs Schedule- Date, Time, Venue

QUALIFIER 1: GT vs CSK – May 23, Tuesday – 7:30 PM IST, MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

ELIMINATOR: LSG vs MI – May 24, Wednesday – 7:30 PM IST, MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai

QUALIFIER 2: Loser of Qualifier 1 vs winner of Eliminator – May 26, Friday – 7:30 PM IST, Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

FINAL: Winner of Qualifier 1 vs Winner of Qualifier 2 – May 28, Sunday – 7:30 PM IST, Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad


cricket batting pads - KreedOnRead More | Top 10 Best Cricket Batting Pads



Follow us on: InstagramFacebookYouTubeWhatsApp and be part of KreedOn’s community

For more sports knowledge and latest stories on Indian sports and athletes

Subscribe Now Receive exciting Indian sports stories on your WhatsApp now.
Nidhi Singh
Nidhi Singh
As quoted by M K Gandhi “learn as if you were to live forever”. This is the philosophy that she tries to live by. Learning new things is a passion that leads you to a school of upskills. Given her interest in writing, she pursued her dreams by taking a bachelor's degree in Journalism & Mass Communications from GGSIPU and received several accolades in academics. She is working as Senior Editor at KreedOn and loves challenges and completing multiple tasks within a stipulated timeline. She loves watching football and the credit goes to Lionel Messi. In her leisure time, she loves to paint her imagination.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here