HomeEventsCommonwealth Games 2022Meet the Champions Who Brought Glory For Team India In Commonwealth Games...

Meet the Champions Who Brought Glory For Team India In Commonwealth Games 2022 – Complete list of Indian medal winners in CWG 2022

-- Advertisement --
- Advertisement -

Commonwealth Games 2022 concluded on a historic end for the nation. The nation witness several stunning performances by our athletes. The zeal, perseverance and determination of our athletes was truly remarkable. The Indian CWG 2022 contingent won a total of 61 medals in Birmingham and secured 4th position in the medals tally. In this blog you will get complete list of Indian medal winners in CWG 2022 and much more.

Indian contingents have won a total of 61 medals, including 22 gold, 16 silver, and 23 bronze. Australia secured the top position with a total medal count of 178 medals, including 67 gold, 57 silver, and 54 bronze medals.

Countries with their medal tally In CWG 2022

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Australia675754178
2England566553175
3Canada26323492
4India22162361
5New Zealand20121749
6Scotland13112751
7Nigeria1291435
8Wales861428
9South Africa791127
10Northern Ireland77418
11Malaysia66822
12Jamaica66315
13Kenya651021
14Singapore44412
15Trinidad & Tobado3216
16Uganda3025
17Cyprus23611
18Pakistan2338
19Samoa1405
20Barbados1113
20Cameron1113
20Zambia1113
23Grenada1102
23The Bahamas1102
25Bermuda1012
26British Virgin Is.1001
27Mauritius0325
28Ghana0235
29Fiji0224
30Mozambique0213
31Sri Lanka0134
32Tanzania0123
33Botswana0112
33Guernsey0112
35Dominica0101
35Papua New Guinea0101
35St Lucia0101
35The Gambia0101
39Namibia0044
40Malta0011
40Nauru0011
40Niue0011
40Vanuatu0011
-- Advertisement --

 

India’s medal tally & Indian medal winners CWG 2022

In CWG 2022, India secured the 4th spot in the medals tally. India won its 61st medal on the final day of the Commonwealth Games 2022.

-- Advertisement --

A wonderful final day for India as the Indian team won four gold medals, one silver, and one bronze. In badminton, PV Sindhu and Lakshya Sen produced an outstanding show to clinch gold in women’s and men’s singles titles respectively. On the other hand, the men’s doubles pair of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy defeated England’s Ben Lane and Sean Vendy to clinch third gold in badminton. India’s table tennis star, Achanta Sharath Kamal secured yet another gold medal as he won the men’s singles final. Indian men’s hockey team settled with silver as they lost against Australia in the finals.

Complete list of Indian Medal Winners CWG 2022

NoAthlete/TeamMedalEventSport
1Sanket SargarSilverMen’s 55kgWeightlifting
2Gururaja PoojaryBronzeMen’s 61kgWeightlifting
3Mirabai ChanuGoldWomen’s 49kgWeightlifting
4Bindyarani DeviSilverWomen’s 55kgWeightlifting
5Jeremy LalrinnungaGoldMen’s 67kgWeightlifting
6Achinta SheuliGoldMen’s 73kgWeightlifting
7Sushila Devi LikmabamSilverWomen’s 48kgJudo
8Vijay Kumar YadavBronzeMen’s 60kgJudo
9Harjinder KaurBronzeWomen’s 71kgWeightlifting
10Indian women’s teamGoldWomen’s foursLawn bowls
11Vikas ThakurSilverMen’s 96kgWeightlifting
12Indian men’s teamGoldMen’s teamTable Tennis
13Indian mixed teamSilverMixed teamBadminton
14Lovepreet SinghBronzeMen’s 109kgWeightlifting
15Saurav GhosalBronzeMen’s singlesSquash
16Tulika MaanSilverWomen’s +78kgJudo
17Gurdeep SinghBronzeMen’s +109kgWeightlifting
18Tejaswin ShankarBronzeMen’s high jumpAthletics
19Murali SreeshankarSilverMen’s long jumpAthletics
20SudhirGoldMen’s heavyweightPara Powerlifting
21Anshu MalikSilverWomen’s 57kg freestyleWrestling
22Bajrang PuniaGoldMen’s 65kg freestyleWrestling
23Sakshi MalikGoldWomen’s 62kg freestyleWrestling
24Deepak PuniaGoldMen’s 86kg freestyleWrestling
25Divya KakranBronzeWomen’s 68kg freestyleWrestling
26Mohit GrewalBronzeMen’s 125kg freestyleWrestling
27Priyanka GoswamiSilverWomen’s 10000m race walkAthletics
28Avinash SableSilverMen’s 3000m steeplechaseAthletics
29Indian men’s teamSilverMen’s foursLawn Bowls
30Jaismine LamboriaBronzeWomen’s 60kg lightweightBoxing
31Pooja GehlotBronzeWomen’s 50kg freestyleWrestling
32Ravi Kumar DahiyaGoldMen’s 57kg freestyleWrestling
33Vinesh PhogatGoldWomen’s 53kg freestyleWrestling
34NaveenGoldMen’s 74kg freestyleWrestling
35Pooja SihagBronzeWomen’s 76kg freestyleWrestling
36Mohammad HussamuddinBronzeMen’s 57kg featherweightBoxing
37Deepak NehraBronzeMen’s 97kg freestyleWrestling
38Rohit TokasBronzeMen’s 67kg welterweightBoxing
39Sonalben PatelBronzeWomen’s singles Classes 3-5Para Table Tennis
40Bhavina PatelBronzeWomen’s singles classes 3-5Para Table Tennis
41Women’s hockey teamBronzeWomen’s hockeyHockey
42Nitu GhangasGoldWomen’s 48kg minimumweightBoxing
43Amit PanghalGoldMen’s 51kg flyweightBoxing
44Eldhose PaulGoldMen’s triple jumpAthletics
45Abdulla AboobackerSilverMen’s triple jumpAthletics
46Sandeep KumarBronzeMen’s 10000m race walkAthletics
47Annu RaniBronzeWomen’s javelin throwAthletics
48Nikhat ZareenGoldWomen’s 50kg light flyweightBoxing
49Sharath Kamal / G SathiyanSilverMen’s doublesTable Tennis
50Dipika Pallikal / Saurav GhosalBronzeMixed doublesSquash
51Kidambi SrikanthBronzeMen’s singlesBadminton
52Women’s cricket teamSilverWomen’s T20Cricket
53Sharath Kamal / Sreeja AkulaGoldMixed doublesTable Tennis
54Treesa Jolly / Gayatri GopichandBronzeWomen’s doublesBadminton
55Sagar AhlawatSilverMen’s 92+kg super heavyweightBoxing
56PV SindhuGoldWomen’s singlesBadminton
57Lakshya SenGoldMen’s singlesBadminton
58Sathiyan GnanasekaranBronzeMen’s singlesTable Tennis
59Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag ShettyGoldMen’s doublesBadminton
60Sharath KamalGoldMen’s singlesTable Tennis
61Men’s hockey teamSilverMen’s hockeyHockey

Number of medals won by India in each sport? CWG 2022

SportGold medalSilver medalBronze medalTotal
Weightlifting33410
Judo0213
Cricket0101
Table Tennis3115
Badminton3126
Squash0022
Para Powerlifting1001
Athletics1438
Wrestling61512
Boxing3137
Para Table Tennis1012
Hockey0112
Lawn Bowls1102
TOTAL22162361

For more latest updates and stories on Indian sports (and athletes), subscribe to the KreedOn network today – KreedOn: The Voice of #Indiansport 

-- Advertisement --
Subscribe Now Receive exciting Indian sports stories on your WhatsApp now. Click the link above
Nidhi Singh
As quoted by M K Gandhi “learn as if you were to live forever”. This is the philosophy that she tries to live by. Learning new things is a passion that leads you to a school of upskills. Given her interest in writing, she pursued her dreams by taking a bachelor's degree in Journalism & Mass Communications from GGSIPU and received several accolades in academics. She is working as a sports content writer and loves challenges and completing multiple tasks within a stipulated timeline. She loves watching football and the credit goes to Lionel Messi. In her leisure time, she loves to paint her imagination.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

-- Advertisement --